National Monitoring Study of Student Achievement (NMSSA) NZ box  
Home About us Contact us
Privacy Statement
NMSSA Policy on the Collection and Storage of Information Supplied by Applicants
NMSSA > Vacancies > Assessors > Privacy Statement
Introduction
Applications for employment/secondment with the National Monitoring Study of Student Achievement (NMSSA), as implemented by the Educational Assessment Research Unit, University of Otago (EARU), are made through this website.

You must read the Information for Applicants and complete the application form online.

The information you provide is for the purpose of recruiting by NMSSA only and, if successful, for administration purposes during the period of employment.

Before entering your personal information on this website, please ensure that you have read the following NMSSA policy on the collection and storage of information supplied by applicants.

 
General
The University is committed to equal employment opportunities.

The information you provide must be complete, accurate and kept up to date. If you obtain employment at NMSSA and the information you have provided is misleading or inaccurate, this may be grounds for dismissal.

All offers of employment/secondment at NMSSA are made by formal written letter and contract, despatched by email (unless you request otherwise). Only when you/your school has returned the signed documentation to NMSSA, thereby demonstrating acceptance of the terms of employment/secondment being offered to you/your school, will there be a contract between us. No other University staff are authorised to offer you employment with NMSSA.

 
Collection of Personal Information
We will collect Personal Information directly from you, unless you have authorised us to collect information from third parties such as former employers or referees.

By claiming to hold particular qualifications, diplomas, memberships, or other awards and licences, you authorise us to confirm the authenticity of those claims with the issuing body.

If you accept an offer of employment with NMSSA, your Candidate Profile, covering letter and any other information obtained about you during the interview process will become part of our employee records. The University will comply with the Privacy Act 1993 in storing, using, and providing access to this personal information.

 
Storage and Use of Personal Information
Personal Information collected will be stored by NMSSA on behalf of the University in a secure location. This information remains subject to New Zealand Privacy laws. 


We will not disclose your Personal Information to any unauthorised third party.

Only those immediately involved in the recruitment process will have access to your information. Any written comments, notes and assessments made during the recruitment process will not be released to you.

You can view your Profile by using your unique login name and password. You are responsible for the security of your user name and password.

 
Access and correction rights to your Pre-screening and Personal Information
You are able to view and update your pre-screening details and personal information at any time through your secure access to the NMSSA website. You may also request access to, and correction of, your Personal Information by contacting us at nmssa@otago.ac.nz


If you are appointed to a position with NMSSA, your pre-screening details and personal information, as submitted, becomes part of your employment record.

This is an ongoing project and there will be opportunities for employment in the future. For the purpose of consideration for future employment, your pre-screening details and personal information will be archived, whether successful or not in being appointed. If contacted for future positions, you will be provided the opportunity to update personal information.

If you do not want your information to be archived, you may ask us to delete all information about you by emailing us at nmssa@otago.ac.nz.

Once we delete your personal information, you will no longer be part of the NMSSA online recruitment records and you will need to re-apply through this website for any future positions with NMSSA.

If you fail to complete your Candidate Profile and online application, any details you have entered will be removed after three months.

 
Privacy Officer
Any questions, concerns, or complaints, about the collection, storage, or use of Personal Information should be directed firstly to the NMSSA Administrator (nmssa@otago.ac.nz). You may also contact the University's Privacy Officer who is the Registrar (registrar@otago.ac.nz).
 
New Zealand Law

This website is governed by the laws of New Zealand which control how personal information is collected, stored, and used, and which provide a right of access and correction. If you access this website from outside New Zealand you are responsible for complying with the laws of the country in which you are located.
 
Declaration

By selecting "Yes", I confirm that I have read and understand this NMSSA Policy on the Collection and Storage of Information supplied by Applicants and agree to participate in the NMSSA online recruitment process.
 
< Go back to previous page
box box box
NZCER
nmssa@otago.ac.nz ^ Top of page | Contact us | Copyright Disclaimer | Updated 22 January 2018
© EARU • University of Otago • 157 Union Street East, PO Box 56, Dunedin 9054
Info Hotline
0800 808 561
OU Logo